I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

For public discussion of Wings~of~War events

Moderators: Tiger, Space

User avatar
JL_Grube
Captain
Captain
Posts: 44
Joined: 26 Mar 2009 23:27
Location: San Bernadino , CA

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by JL_Grube »

Same issues here .... fresh 4.10.1 game 3.0 over that , everything runs great , go to connect to wings of war connection success then timeout= 0 ........
Image

User avatar
WWSpardog
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Apr 2011 22:29

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by WWSpardog »

Salute!

WW members have downloaded and installed UP_30 and have been playing 4.10.1 and UP_30 rooms successfully. WW's have hosted 30 coops with no problems... but, we, too, are at a loss as to why we are getting a time out whenever we try to join your WOW server via HL.

A room in HL who is presently testing UP_30 is Battle of Britain. Periodically, you must reduce your video card RAM to successfully enter successfully and depending S3TC requirements set by host you may have to modify your conf.ini:

S3TC is a texture compression method; requiring it's use is more of a memory issue than anything. I've seen this repeatedly in bug reports on UP3.0 over at the UltraPack forums: There is so much *stuff* in some missions, on some maps, that players simply run out of system and/or video memory to load everything. Using S3TC compression may or may not help, but apparently the Battle of Britain server hosts/admins think it will make a positive improvement. Only way to know for sure is to try it out.

Two ways (well, lots of ways actually) to enable S3TC texture compression.

1) Open il2setup.exe and turn it on (it's found in the video options tab). If you do so, you *will* need to re-edit your conf.ini file afterwards if you have a custom screen resolution set.

2) Since we need to edit conf.ini anyway, let's go straight to the part that needs changing. Open conf.ini in a text editor, look for the OpenGL section:



Quote:
[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=1
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1




If the two lines in red have "=0" at the end, change it to "=1". Save file, done. Go test.
Commanding Officer
Watch Your Six

User avatar
Tiger
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 2832
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 00:17
Location: Anderson, Indiana, USA
Contact:
TigerGT’s avatar
Loading…

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by Tiger »

S!~ Spardog,

I'm not quite sure that I understand. You indicate that WW members are having trouble joining the Wings~of~War server, and you offer a solution (thank you!), but I can't tell from your post whether or not the proposed solution is working for those WW members who have had issues joining the Wings~of~War server. Can you please clarify?
Colonel Tiger
Commanding Officer
3rd Pursuit Squadron, HELL'S ANGELS


Image

"A democracy will continue to exist up until the time that voters discover that they can vote themselves generous gifts from the public treasury." -Alexander Fraser Tytler

User avatar
WWSpardog
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Apr 2011 22:29

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by WWSpardog »

My pleasure, sir.

The "solution" was for UP_30RC servers where folks were not able to enter.. Some server hosts during UP_30 games (i.e. Battle of Britain listed in GAMES IN PROGRESS in HL) are using S3TC which prevents entry to folks using non-S3TC compression. The post with the red shows how you can set your conf.ini so that you can fly in both S3TC and non-S3TC compression.

This "solution" has not been successful in your server. I forgot to paste this sentence... my bad.

However, the reason for no entry appears be the following:

Received Time outs when UP_30 enabled. So disabled UP_30 in the JSGME and got the following for no entry to your server:

Reason: Server uses a different version (4.10.1m + MDS v1.2 for UP v1.2 RC2).

So it appears you cannot enable 3.0 in JSGME or 4.10.1 without also enabling MDS, and MDS v1.2 RC2 is not one of the mods available after installing UP_30RC.
:shock:

Sorry for the confusion I caused.
Commanding Officer
Watch Your Six

User avatar
Tiger
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 2832
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 00:17
Location: Anderson, Indiana, USA
Contact:
TigerGT’s avatar
Loading…

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by Tiger »

Thank you for clarifying, but now I am confused but it is no fault of yours. I am able to enter the server with UP 3.0 enabled, and it appears that others are as well. So, I am not sure why some cannot enter the server.
Colonel Tiger
Commanding Officer
3rd Pursuit Squadron, HELL'S ANGELS


Image

"A democracy will continue to exist up until the time that voters discover that they can vote themselves generous gifts from the public treasury." -Alexander Fraser Tytler

User avatar
WWSpardog
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Apr 2011 22:29

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by WWSpardog »

No joy here. Still getting Timout=0 when UP_30 enabled in JSGME.

You can enter with no problem. What are your UP_30 settings?

Mine:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Commanding Officer
Watch Your Six

User avatar
Tiger
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 2832
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 00:17
Location: Anderson, Indiana, USA
Contact:
TigerGT’s avatar
Loading…

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by Tiger »

The differences for me from your settings would be 512MB RAM Usage, no Expert Mode, and no 4GB Memory Address. Also, my game is set to launch at 0 seconds and I have selected Start immediately, no countdown. But, I doubt that has any effect on the timeout.
Colonel Tiger
Commanding Officer
3rd Pursuit Squadron, HELL'S ANGELS


Image

"A democracy will continue to exist up until the time that voters discover that they can vote themselves generous gifts from the public treasury." -Alexander Fraser Tytler

User avatar
BigO
Posts: 1041
Joined: 01 Mar 2009 18:54
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by BigO »

S!

Just some more info:

I have

512 MB Ram usage - selected
Automatically launch IL2 - Not checked
Start Immediately - Not checked
Exit Selector wehn Il-2 quits - checked
6dof/trackIR enabled - checked
Expert Mode - Not Checked
4GM Address Space - Not Checked
Allow Multiple IL-2 Instances - Not Checked


And I have no problem getting into WoW server.
BigO

User avatar
WWSpardog
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Apr 2011 22:29

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by WWSpardog »

Well, no luck joining your server. Connection okay, but then its Timeout=0. Even after changing my settings to match each of yours, the result is the same: Timeout=0.

My UP_30RC is a clean install. I am successful in joining servers on HL who are using UP_30RC, and I'm able to join WW coops using UP_30RC. But not Wings~of~War. I don't know why.

I wish you well on the upcoming campaign.

Salute!
Commanding Officer
Watch Your Six

User avatar
Tiger
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 2832
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 00:17
Location: Anderson, Indiana, USA
Contact:
TigerGT’s avatar
Loading…

Re: I have installed UP 3.0, cannot join WOW server...

Unread post by Tiger »

S!~ Spardog,

Do you use the same installation or UP 3.0 download for Ghost Skies? Boomer did a clean install and the only indication that it was corrupt was that he could not join the Ghost Skies or Wings~of~War servers. He could join other UP 3.0 servers because they are not running CRT=2. Once he downloaded a fresh torrent and set his game up again he was able to join.
Colonel Tiger
Commanding Officer
3rd Pursuit Squadron, HELL'S ANGELS


Image

"A democracy will continue to exist up until the time that voters discover that they can vote themselves generous gifts from the public treasury." -Alexander Fraser Tytler

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests